CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam

Question 5:
ICMP Echo requests from host A are not reaching the intended destination on host B. What is the problem?

ICMP Echo requests

A. The ICMP payload is malformed.
B. The ICMP Identifier (BE) is invalid.
C. The negotiation of the connection failed.
D. The packet is dropped at the next hop.
E. The link is congested.

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

pkts
Which statement is true?

A. It is impossible for the destination interface to equal the source interface.
B. NAT on a stick is performed on interface Et0/0.
C. There is a potential routing loop.
D. This output represents a UDP flow or a TCP flow.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.
While troubleshooting high CPU utilization of a Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch, you notice the error
message that is shown in the exhibit in the log file. What can be the cause of this issue, and how can it be
prevented?

routing-table
A. The hardware routing table is full. Redistribute from BGP into IGP.
B. The software routing table is full. Redistribute from BGP into IGP.
C. The hardware routing table is full. Reduce the number of routes in the routing table.
D. The software routing table is full. Reduce the number of routes in the routing table.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit.

mroute

What is the meaning of the asterisk (*) in the output?

A. PIM neighbor 10.1.5.6 is the RPF neighbor for the group 232.1.1.1 for the shared tree.
B. PIM neighbor 10.1.5.6 is the one that is seen as the RPF neighbor when performing the command show ip
rpf 10.1.4.7.
C. PIM neighbor 10.1.5.6 is the winner of an assert mechanism.
D. The RPF neighbor 10.1.5.6 is invalid.

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.

router-configuration

Routers R1, R2, and R3 are configured as shown, and traffic from R2 fails to reach 172.29.168.3.
Which action can you take to correct the problem?

A. Correct the static route on R1.
B. Correct the default route on R2.
C. Edit the EIGRP configuration of R3 to enable auto-summary.
D. Correct the network statement for 172.29.168.3 on R3.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit.

provider

AS #1 and AS #2 have multiple EBGP connections with each other. AS #1 wants all return traffic that is
destined to the prefix 10.10.10.1/32 to enter through the router R1 from AS #2. In order to achieve this routing
policy, the AS 1 advertises a lower MED from R1, compared to a higher MED from R3, to their respective BGP
neighbor for the prefix 10.10.10.0/24. Will this measure guarantee that the routing policy is always in effect?
A. Yes, because MED plays a deterministic role in return traffic engineering in BGP.
B. Yes, because a lower MED forces BGP best-path route selection in AS #2 to choose R1 as the best path for 10.10.10.0/24.
C. Yes, because a lower MED in AS #2 is the highest BGP attribute in BGP best-path route selection.
D. No, AS #2 can choose to alter the weight attribute in R2 for BGP neighbor R1, and this weight value is
cascaded across AS #2 for BGP best-path route selection.
E. No, AS #2 can choose to alter the local preference attribute to overwrite the best-path route selection over the lower MED advertisement from AS #1. This local preference attribute is cascaded across AS #2 for the BGP best-path route selection.

Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 53
Refer to the exhibit.

PEV1

 

You have just created a new VRF on PE3. You have enabled debug ip bgp vpnv4 unicast updates on PE1, and you can see the route in the debug, but not in the BGP VPNv4 table. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. VPNv4 is not configured between PE1 and PE3.
B. address-family ipv4 vrf is not configured on PE3.
C. After you configure route-target import 999:999 for a VRF on PE3, the route will be accepted.
D. PE1 will reject the route due to automatic route filtering.
E. After you configure route-target import 999:999 for a VRF on PE1, the route will be accepted.

Correct Answer: DE

 

QUESTION 54

Refer to the exhibit.

R6-debug

NHRP registration is failing; what might be the problem?
A. invalid IP addressing
B. fragmentation
C. incorrect NHRP mapping
D. incorrect NHRP authentication
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 78

srcif
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement about the output is true?
A. The flow is an HTTPS connection to the router, which is initiated by 144.254.10.206.
B. The flow is an HTTP connection to the router, which is initiated by 144.254.10.206.
C. The flow is an HTTPS connection that is initiated by the router and that goes to 144.254.10.206.
D. The flow is an HTTP connection that is initiated by the router and that goes to 144.254.10.206.

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 122
Refer to the exhibit.

bgp-AS65105

Why is R2 unable to ping the loopback interface of R4?
A. The local preference is too high.
B. The weight is too low.
C. The next hop is not reachable from R2.
D. The route originated from within the same AS.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 125
Refer to the exhibit.

showipbgp

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. This router is not 4-byte autonomous system aware.
B. This router is 4-byte autonomous system aware.
C. The prefix 10.100.1.1/32 was learned through an autonomous system number with a length of 4 bytes, and this router is 4-byte autonomous system aware.
D. The prefix 10.100.1.1/32 was learned through an autonomous system number with a length of 4 bytes, and this router is not 4-byte autonomous system aware.
E. The prefix 10.100.1.1/32 was originated from a 4-byte autonomous system.
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 126

Refer to the exhibit.

ipv4-unicast

Which command is configured on this router?

A. bgp update-delay 60
B. neighbor 10.100.1.1 maximum-prefix 200
C. neighbor 10.100.1.1 maximum-path 2
D. neighbor 10.100.1.1 ebgp-multihop 2
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 134
Refer to the exhibit.

show-ip-route

Why is the prefix 1.1.1.1/32 not present in the routing table of R1?

A. There is a duplicate router ID.
B. There is a subnet mask mismatch on Ethernet0/0.
C. The router LSA has an invalid checksum.
D. There is an OSPF network type mismatch that causes the advertising router to be unreachable.

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 135
Refer to the exhibit.

show-ip-cache

What is the PHB class on this flow?

A. EF
B. none
C. AF21
D. CS4

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 136
Refer to the exhibit.

show-ip-cache

What kind of load balancing is done on this router?

A. per-packet load balancing
B. per-flow load balancing
C. per-label load balancing
D. star round-robin load balancing

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 143
Refer to the exhibit.

interface-loopback0

How many EIGRP routes will appear in the routing table of R2?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 179
Refer to the exhibit

police-cir-percent10

A PE router is configured with a policy map that contains the policer shown. The policy map is configured in the inbound direction of an interface facing a CE router. If the PE router receives 12Mb/s of traffic with the CoS value set to 7 on a 100-Mb/s interface from the CE router, what value of MPLS EXP is set when this traffic goes through the policer shown?
A. 0
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 180

What is the correct order of the VSS initialization process? drag the actions on the left to the correct
initialization step on the right.
Select and Place:
VSS initialization proces

Correct Answer: 

VSS initialization proces1

 

QUESTION 181

Drag and drop the IPv6 address on the left to the correct IPv6 address type on the right.
Select and Place:

Select and Place:
IPv6-dragdrop

 

Correct Answer:
IPv6-dragdrop1

 

 

QUESTION 182
Drag and drop the BGP attribute on the left to the correct category on the right.

Select and Place:
BGP attribute

 

Correct Answer:
BGP attribute1

 

QUESTION 183
Drag and drop the items on the left to the correct category on the right.

Select and Place:
encrypts-entire

Correct Answer:
encrypts-entire1

QUESTION 184

Drag and drop the events on the left to display the correct sequence on the right when CoPP is enabled.
Select and Place:

dragdrop-copp

 

Correct Answer:
copp-enable

 

QUESTION 185
Drag and drop the QoS requirement on the left to the correct QoS technology on the right.

Select and Place:
QOS-requirement

 

Correct Answer:
QOS-requirement1

 

QUESTION 186
Drag and drop the IPv6 multicast feature or protocol on the left to the correct address space on the right.

Select and Place:
multicast-feature

Correct Answer:
multicast-feature1

 

QUESTION 187

Drag and drop the multicast protocol or feature on the left to the correct address space on the right.

Select and Place:
correct-address

Correct Answer:
correct-address1

 

QUESTION 188
Drag and drop the router preference on the left to the correct routing sequence (from most preferred to least preferred) on the right.

Select and Place:
EBGP-route

 

Correct Answer:

EBGP-route1

 

QUESTION 189
Drag and drop the multicast protocol definition on the left to the correct default time interval on the right.

Select and Place:
IGMPv2

 

Correct Answer:
IGMPv2a

 

QUESTION 190
Drag and drop the O3PF network type on the left to the correct traffic type category on the right.
Select and Place:
OSPF Network Type

Correct Answer:
OSPF Network Type1

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.